EB-5 Steps

Obtaining Lawful Permanent Resident (Green Card) Status through EB-5

There are four steps to becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) through the EB-5 program.
1.  Form I-526 immigrant petition approval.
2.  Application for an immigrant visa either through adjustment of status (Form I-485) in the United States with USCIS, or through an application for immigrant visa (Form DS-230) with the Department of State (DOS).
3.  Upon approval of the Form I-485 or admission on an EB-5 immigrant visa, the alien is granted two-years of conditional permanent resident (CPR) status.
4.  A Form I-829 petition to remove the conditions on the LPR status must be filed at the end of the two-year conditional period. If the alien has fulfilled the EB-5 requirements in accordance with the business plan in the approved Form I-526 petition, then the conditions on the alien’s LPR status will be removed.

 

startbutton