Eligibility

Are you eligible?

US EB 5 PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS

USA Passport

  • Must be at least 21 years of age
  • Demonstrated legal source of funds
  • No criminal record
  • No language requirement
  • No minimum education required
  • No demonstrated business or management experience required
  • Investment capital can derive from business ownership/profit, a gift, inheritance or any other lawful activities
  • Applicants do not have to live within the State of their investment
  • Live, work and study anywhere in US and benefit from lower tuition fees
  • Inclusion of dependent children below 21 years

Investment Options

There are 2 investment options within the EB5:  investment-options

1. Creation of a new US enterprise

  • Investment of USD$ 1,000,000 in a new commercial enterprise
  • Creation of full time employment for at least 10 qualified US workers who must be direct employees of the commercial enterprise.
  • Active management of the enterprise, through day to day management or policy formulation

2. Invest in a targeted employment area commonly referred to as Regional Centre Option

  • Investment of USD$ 500,000
  • The enterprise must create full time employment for at least 10 qualified US workers, indirect employment is permitted.
  • Active management of the enterprise is not required.

 Assessment_Form