(514) 836 4571



Visitors
  • To visit Canada you must:

  • have a valid travel document like a passport;
  • be healthy;
  • convince an immigration officer that you will return to your country of origin because of links you have : like a work, family or property;
  • convince an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your visit;
  • have enough money for your stay. The amount varies depending on the circumstances of your visit, the duration of your stay and where you reside (in hotels or with relatives or friends).


You might also need:

  • medical examination
  • a letter of invitation from a person resident in Canada
  • Some visitor need a temporary resident visa to come to Canada as a tourist, student or temporary worker.

In some cases, you will need a temporary resident visa if you intend to stay in Canada for some time. If you are a citizen of a visa exempt country, you must have a valid passport to enter Canada.